Advanced Corporation
[…] This Court made clear in Citigroup that HN16 substantive second-guessing of the merits of a business decision, like what plaintiffs ask the Court to do here, is precisely the kind of inquiry that the business judgment rule prohibits.
*Unocal Corp. v. Mesa Petroleum Co.* (Language)
-The general grant of power to a board of directors is conferred by 8 Del.C. § 141(a), which provides: (a) The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, -The board has a large reservoir of authority upon which to draw.