BLAW test 3
[…] Defenses to Defamation

- Truth: if the statement is true, even if harmful to the victim, NOT defamation - Absolute Privilege: complete defense, members of Congress, witnesses at trial - Qualified Privilege: employers statement made to protect interests of company - Media has no liability if they print a retraction and there is an absence of actual malice

What is Warranty of conformity to description, sample, model?

- UCC §2-313(1)(c): "any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the ...goods shall conform to the sample or model." - Go to car dealer, find car desired, order a different color in same model. Ordered car should have same features as sample car on lot.

What is Seller's Opinion or Statement of Value?

- UCC §2-313(2): "....but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion ... of the goods does not create a warranty." - Sales talk or puffery ➜ not a warranty - Sales puffery is not an expressed warranty it must be a fact to create an expressed warranty *UCC Exception* : - Circumstances are such that a reasonable person would rely on the statement - Seller is believed to have expert knowledge about the