California Real Estate Law Ninth Edition 2019 Unit 9-12
[…] (This would be an unusual situation.)

government seizure

The government can seize property without compensation to the owners when the property was used with the owner's knowledge for unlawful acts, such as the sale, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, or was purchased with revenue derived from drug traffic. The Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA) provides for the forfeiture to the United States of any real or personal property derived from proceeds traceable to violation of 18 U.S. Code Section 1014, which prohibits "knowingly making any false statement...for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of...any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation upon any application for a loan." Falsifying a loan application could, therefore, result in the forfeiture of the property securing the loan. The Fourth Amendment protects property owners against seizure without a notice and hearing.

probate