Dead Law-Intestacy
[…] Negative Disinheritance (authorized by the UPC)

In Alabama, can an adopted child inherit from their natural parents?

No. "An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the right of the child to inherit from or through either natural parent...."

Would Alabama recognize a same sex partnership that was entered into in Massachusetts?

No. Ala. Code §30-1-19(e): "The State of Alabama shall not recognize as valid any marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred or was alleged to have occurred as a result of the law of any jurisdiction regardless of whether a marriage license was issued."

the intestate estate passes to grandparents and their descendants, and if none to great-grandparents and their descendants, and if none to great-great-grandparents and their descendants, and so on down each line descended from an ancestor until an heir is found.

Parentelic