License Law
[…] Thus, for the purpose of holding most trust money, the bank can be located outside North Carolina if the foregoing conditions are met. However, there are two notable exceptions, namely:

1) North Carolina residential landlord-tenant law [G.S.42-50] still requires that a residential tenant security deposit "... be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings institution located in the State of North Carolina..." 2) License Laws regulating timeshare sales also require the developer and timeshare salespersons (who must have broker licenses) to immediately deposit all payments received in connection with a timeshare sale into "... a trust or escrow account in an insured bank or savings and loan