Pharm Law - FDCA and Accompanying Laws
[…] So, make sure the ad is properly, they can pay money to FDA for pre-view) • Authorized certain post-marketing investigations • Clinical trial registry expanded --• "applicable trial" "basic results" required to be listed • Hefty civil money penalties authorized • *REMS authorized* (Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy)

Tamper-Evident Requirements 21 CFR 211.132

Now, *OTC Products* must be packaged in a tamper-resistant packages • "Having one or more indicators/barriers to entry which, if breached or missing, can reasonably be expected to provide visible evidence to consumers that tampering has occurred." • Use of distinctive design or identifying characteristic • Label must identify tamper-resistant features • Required two-piece, hard gelatin caps be sealed using an acceptable technology • *Exemptions include dermatological, dentifrice, insulin, and lozenge products*