Real Estate Law: Chapter 2 Law of Agency
[…] Renunciation

Because an agency requires consent of the parties, either the principal or the agent can renounce the agency. If a party wrongfully breaches the agency, that party could be liable for damages.

Ostensible Agency

California Civil Code Section 2298 states: "An agency is either actual or ostensible" If one person causes others to believe that another person is their agent when that is not true, the courts can declare the principal bound due to the existence of an apparent or ostensible agency. California Civil Code Section 2300 states: "An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him"

Agency Disclosure