TREC- Promulgated Contracts
[…] It could be the closing date, the price, or some new repair the seller has agreed to. Addenda are attached to the original document before it is signed. Once signed, the original document itself should never be changed. The contract and all amendments each have their own effective dates providing a history of the original agreement, the changes the parties have agreed to, and the date the change happened.
Obligations often times must be completed within a certain number of days of
the effective date
TRELA Section 1101.155
ection 1101.155 of the Texas Real Estate License Act reads as follows: RULES RELATING TO CONTRACT FORMS (a) The commission may adopt rules in the public's best interest that require license holders to use contract forms prepared by the Texas Real Estate Broker-Lawyer Committee and adopted by the commission. (b) The commission may not prohibit a license holder from using for the sale, exchange, option, or lease of an interest in real property a contract form that is: (1) prepared by the property owner; or (2) prepared by an attorney and required by the property owner.
TREC Rules Section 537.11