Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] · Partnership Liability

o UPA (1914) § 15 "All partners are liable: (a) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections 13 and 14 [i.e., mainly torts] (b) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership...." o UPA (1997) § 306(a): "All partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law" § A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner. o Compare with Corporate Liability § MBCA § 6.22(b): "SH of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of