Business Organizations and Corporations
[…] Even if a limited partnership is recognized as an entity under limited partnership law, however, a court may conclude that a limited partnership will not be treated as a distinct entity when policy considerations outside of limited partnership law are compelling.

LLC Authority

Under most statutes, members in member-managed LLCs possess partnership-like agency authority to bind the LLC, and managers in a manger-managed LLCs have similar authority. DLLCA sec. 18-402: "unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company." Taghipour: When two statutory provisions cover the same subject and conflict in their operation, the provision that is more specific in application will govern over the more general provision.