Chapter 1, 2: Agency relationships & issues Questions
[…] What does a firm have to do to enforce a commission the firm earned under an agency agreement? A: The client and the firm must have a written agency agreement. B: The client and the firm must have agreed to the verbal agency relationship. C: The firm must hire a lawyer. D: The firm must have a licensed personal assistant.

A Wis. Stat. § 240.10, "Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describes that real estate, expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller, is in writing, and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that the contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property."

What is presumptive evidence of a pattern of sales? A: Five sales in one year or 10 sales in five years B: Five sales in five years or 10 sales in 10 years C: 10 sales in one year or five sales in five years D: 10 sales in five years or one sale in 10 years

A Wis.