Chapter 1, 2: Agency relationships & issues Questions
[…] A: Provide agency disclosure B: Have a valid license C: Join the MLS D: Execute a valid agency agreement

C There must be a valid agency agreement, agency disclosure, and a valid license.

What is a firm doing if it advertises to pay $50.00 for any lead that results in a listing or sale of real estate? A: Offering to engage in illegal dual compensation B: Legitimate activity C: Offering to engage in illegal fee-splitting D: Offering to engage in illegal multiple representation

C Wis. Stat. § 452.19. "No licensee may pay a fee or a commission or any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee to any person who is not licensed under this chapter or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country. (2) If a licensee is associated with a firm, all fees or commissions and any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter and all compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee shall be paid to the firm."

What is the result of a licensee giving a seller a $100.00 gift certificate after the sale if the licensee and the seller do not disclose the gift certificate? A: The unlicensed practice of law B: Prohibited self-dealing C: Illegal fee-splitting D: A multiple representation relationship

C Wis. Stat. § 452.19. "No licensee may pay a fee or a commission or any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter or as compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee to any person who is not licensed under this chapter or who is not regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage business in another state, a territory or possession of the United States, or a foreign country. (2) If a licensee is associated with a firm, all fees or commissions and any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter and all compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee shall be paid to the firm."

A seller accepts an offer for $190,000 and nets $160,000 after paying the firm's 7% commission and other closing costs. How much did the seller pay in closing costs? A: $16,700 B: $13,300 C: $12,800 D: $30,000

D $190,000 sales price - $160,000 net = $30,000 paid in closing costs.