Chapter A
[…] Some of these claims describe the link between a food substance and disease or a health-related condition, the intended benefits of using the product, or the amount of a nutrient or dietary substance in a product. Different requirements generally apply to each type of claim. a. Structure/function claims may include that the product affects the normal structure or function of the body, and claims for common, minor symptoms often associated with life stages, but not claims to prevent, treat, cure, mitigate or diagnose a disease. FDA Final Rule 21 CFR §101.93(f) and (g). b. Products making such claims must include the following disclaimer: "This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any dis ease." Manufacturers must also notify FDA within 30 days of marketing a product with such statements.
federal hazardous substances act of 1966 labeling requirements