Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] I. Reconstruction Amendments Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co. Chemerinsky notes

Congress has broad power under the 13th amendment to prohibit private racial discrimination. In Jones, ct held that CONgress could prohibit private discrimination in selling and leasing property. the case involved a private real estate developer who refused to sell housing or land to African americans. A couple sued under 42 USC 1982, which provides that all citizens have "the same right in every state and territory as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and personal property." The ct held that section 1982 applies to prohibit private discrimination and that congress had the authority under the 13th amendment to adopt the law.