Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] explanation of "discrimination" in Hughes v. OK:

§ Remember that when discussing state and congressional powers to regulate - we were discussing the commerce/dormant commerce clause. § We are going to discuss some of this later, but part of the reason I re-emphasized commerce in Hughes v Oklahoma (the minnow case) is because it is easy to think of that case as saying that Oklahoma is discriminating against citizens of other states, rather than the sale of minnows outside of Oklahoma. § The Privileges and Immunities Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution states that "the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states." This clause prohibits discrimination against out-of-state citizens. SCOTUS has interpreted this clause as prohibiting a ban on interstate travel. § We will discuss this clause briefly when we discuss rights and liberties.