Contracts I Final - Keele
[…] Is the agreement enforceable by Seller?

Yes. Even though the agreement should have been in writing (because it involved the sale of goods for $500 or more), the UCC statute of frauds is satisfied by "partial performance," i.e., receipt and "acceptance" of the goods by the buyer (or, conversely, partial or full payment accepted by the seller). See UCC §2-201(3)(c), saying that a contract that does not satisfy the statute of frauds is enforceable "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Goods are deemed "accepted" under §2-606 if the buyer "fails to make an effective rejection . . . , but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them[.]" Under §2-602(1), a rejection of goods "must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender [and] is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller."