Copyright Law
[…] Reproduction right: exact copies
1."Piracy" cases - defendants make copies of cds or dvds and sell them; 2.Defendants not pirates, rather are making exact copies covered by a defense such as fair use or for archival purposes; 3.Copies that are made automatically such as those made on a computer's RAM at startup. 4.Affirmative defenses: a. § 405(b): Innocent infringer: person who "innocently infringes a copyright, in reliance upon an authorized copy ... from which the copyright notice has been omitted and which was publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner ... incurs no liability for actual or statutory damages ... for any infringing acts committed before receiving actual notice that registration for the work has been made ... if such person proves that he or she was misled by the omission of notice."
Technological Protections Complete Analysis from Reimerdes