Hot ?'s Broker Exam ?'s
[…] 21. C The word "theft" is a broad term that basically means the improper taking and carrying away of the personal property of another person and would apply to Answers (A), (B) and (D). Answer (C) is forgery which is committed by altering a written document by signing someone else's name to an instrument.

22. A real estate licensee, who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property, must see that the trust deed is recorded in the name of the lender/beneficiary:

22. D Section 10234 of the Business and Professions Codes states that, "Every real estate licensee who negotiates a loan secured by a trust deed on real property shall cause such trust deed to be recorded naming the lender as the beneficiary with the county recorder of the county in which the property is located prior to the time any funds are disbursed." The exception is when the lender has given written authorization for a prior release of the funds.