Laws of Agency
[…] You are a California real estate broker. A prospect is referred to you by an out-of-state broker and a sale is consummated by you. You want to split your commission with the cooperating broker. Under the California Real Estate law: (a) you may pay a commission to a broker of another state. (b) you cannot divide a commission with a broker of another state. (c) you can pay a commission to a broker of another state only if he/she is also licensed in California. (d) None of the above

The correct answer is a: B & P Code § 10137: "it is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker or a real estate salesman licensed under the broker employing or compensating him; however, a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a broker of another state."

Under the law of agency, a fiduciary relationship is created between the broker and the seller on execution of the listing agreement. As far as the broker's responsibility to third parties, the broker: (a) must be fair and honest. (b) has no obligation.