Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] Valuation Independence

The Official Interpretations of the Rule offer further insight as to the prohibition addressing conflicts of interest. Generally, the Rule does not prohibit a lender's use of staff appraisers, as long as there are "firewalls" between its loan originators and its appraisers. The Official Interpretations state that whether the use of employees or affiliates in the preparation of a valuation is prohibited will depend on the circumstances of each particular case, including the nature and structure of the employee/affiliate relationship (Official Interpretations of 12 C.F.R. §1026.42(d)(1)(ii)(1)).

Valuation Independence Instead of referring to appraisals, the Valuation Independence Rule uses the term "valuation," which is defined as "...an estimate of the value of the consumer's principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one produced by an automated model or system" (12 C.F.R. §1026.42(a)(3)).