Slam Dunk The Bar
[…] The tenant owes rent, as well as any other burden imposed by a covenant in the lease that runs with the land, to the assignee landlord. Likewise, the assignee landlord is obligated to the tenant to perform any burden imposed by a covenant that runs with the land. The assignor landlord remains liable to the tenant for all covenants in the lease.

Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002

Under § 1369(a), for a civil action that "arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location," only one plaintiff need be of diverse citizenship from one defendant for a federal court to have diversity jurisdiction, if: i) A defendant resides in a state and a substantial part of the accident took place in another state or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a