Pataasin ang iyong marka sa homework at exams ngayon gamit ang Quizwiz!
[…] (c) Three business days after a borrower's request. (d) At the time of application.

Correct answer: a Creditors must provide a copy of the special information booklet (Your Home Loan Tool Kit) to consumers who apply for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property, except in certain circumstances (see below). The special information booklet is required pursuant to Section 5 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2604) and is published by the Bureau to help consumers applying for federally related mortgage loans understand real estate transactions. (§ 1026.19(g)(1))• If the consumer is applying for a HELOC subject to § 1026.40, the creditor (or mortgage broker) can provide a copy of the brochure entitled "When Your Home is On the Line: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit" instead of the special information booklet.