3Law & ethic exam 3
[…] While you may have to have the legal guardian sign your consent for treatment for the minor, the same is not true for the minor's records, which makes answers A and C incorrect.

Administering which of the following types of tests is considered to be within an LPCC's scope of practice? Select one: a. neuropsychological tests and measures of personality b. achievement tests and individually administered intelligence tests c. aptitude tests and achievement tests d. objective and projective m

Answer C is correct. Business and Professions Code Section 4999.20(c) states that, in terms of the types of assessment that may be administered, scored, and interpreted by professional clinical counselors, "assessment" does not include "the use of projective techniques in the assessment of personality, individually administered intelligence tests, neuropsychological testing, or utilization of a battery of three or more tests to determine the presence of psychosis, dementia, amnesia, cognitive impairment, or criminal behavior."

HIPAA's Security Rule lists several technical safeguards for protecting electronic PHI (ePHI) from unauthorized release.