Acceptance
[…] Key memory: WHAT DOES THE UCC APPLY?

Under UCC section 2-206(b) an offer to buy goods for prompt shipment can be accepted by: - A prompt promise to ship. - Prompt shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.

Under the UCC, can a contract be performed if offer and acceptance don't follow the mirror image rule?

Yes. Under the UCC, an express contract may be formed even when there is some variance between the terms of the offer and acceptance. "Battle of the Forms"

Does California follow the traditional version of the mirror image rule?

Yes. California Civil Code Section 1585 States, "An Acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, OR must include in itself an acceptance of the character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal." in other words "unqualified acceptance" means it is not subject to any conditions. and "qualified acceptance" means an assent to an offer that is either conditional or partial and alters the offer by changing the time, amount, mode, or place of payment.