biz law exam 3 review questions
[…] 5. Steven offered to sell his used automobile to Benito for $2,600 cash. Benito agreed to buy the car, gave Steven a check for $2,600, and drove away in the car. The next day Benito sold the car for $3,000 to Jose, a good faith purchaser. The bank returned Benito's $2,600 check to Steven because of insufficient funds in Benito's account. Steven brings an action against Jose to recover the automobile. Who prevails?

5. Judgment for Jose. Benito acquired voidable title to the automobile which empowered him to transfer good title to Jose since Jose was a good faith purchaser for value. Section 2-403 (1)(b) and (c) of the UCC provides: "A person - Section 14-12 - with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser had such power even though ... (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a 'cash sale'..."

5. Steven offered to sell his used automobile to Benito for $2,600 cash. Benito agreed to buy the car, gave Steven a check for $2,600, and drove away in the car. The next day Benito sold the car for $3,000 to Jose, a good faith purchaser. The bank returned Benito's $2,600 check to Steven because of insufficient funds in Benito's account. Steven brings an action against Jose to recover the automobile. Who prevails?

5. Judgment for Jose. Benito acquired voidable title to the automobile which empowered him to transfer good title to Jose since Jose was a good faith purchaser for value. Section 2-403 (1)(b) and (c) of the UCC provides: "A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser had such power even though ... (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a 'cash sale'..."

6. While Butler and his wife, Wanda, were browsing through Sloan's used car lot, Butler told Sloan that he was looking for a safe but cheap family car.