biz law exam 3 review questions
[…] While Charlotte was away, Ellen sold the car to Bob. When Charlotte returned from Florida, she sued to recover the car from Bob. Decision?

7. Decision in favor of Robert. Charlotte, the owner of the Cadillac, voluntarily placed the automobile in a dangerous bailment situation when she entrusted it to Ellen, a Cadillac dealer, for display in Ellen's showroom. The buyer in the ordinary course of business (Bob) is therefore protected. Section 2-403(2) of the UCC provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.

7. Catania wished to paint the exterior of his house. He went to Brown, a local paint store owner, and asked him to recommend paint for the job. Catania told Brown that the exterior walls were stucco and in a chalky, powdery condition. Brown suggested Pierce's shingle and shake paint.