Class 8- Bribery, Extortion, & Theft of Government Funds:
[…] 18 U.S.C. §666:

Punishes bribery in the form of bribes to agents of federal programs & punishes theft from programs receiving general funds

18 U.S.C. §201(a)- Bribery:

Requires a showing that something of value was corruptly given/offered/promised to a public official or corruptly demanded/sought/received/accepted by a public official w/ intent to "influence any official act" or in return for "being influenced in the performance of any official act" *Public Official must solicit or accept a thing of value in return for being influenced*

18 U.S.C. §201(b)- Illegal Gratuity:

Requires a showing that something of value was given/offered/promised to a public official or demanded/sought/received/accepted by a public official "for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such public official *Can after be disqualified from holding any office of "honor, trust, or profit" under the US government"

Proof for *Bribery*:

Requires proof of a *quid pro quo*- an intent on the part of the public official to perform acts on his payor's behalf

Bribery: