Employment Law
[…] Production Technology: small craft shops, master/apprentice, masters know technology of production, local production Nature of Employment Relationship: status and contract (familial), some "collective bargaining" (craft guilds), one master supervise multiple journeyman

Johnson v. City of Winston-Salem

Recreational center custodian had lots of jobs that involved gripping and twisting of his hands and wrists. Although certain occupational diseases are specifically listed as compensable conditions under N.C. Gen.Stat Section 97-53, carpal tunnel syndrome is not among them. Thus, this disorder is compensable only if (1) is is "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, or employment," and (2) it is not an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

Employee Reference Problem

References are useful in rewarding good EEs and matching EEs to right job. We want to encourage them. What is the problem?