Employment Law
[…] Interview Questions

Some expressly or implicitly prohibited by law: 1. Specific Statutes: file workers comp claim? (WC) Union supporter? (NLRA) 2. CRA protection: Religion? Pregnancy status? Marital Status? (questions that ask directly or indirectly about a protected status) Note: Nine states prohibit asking current pay (some state considering requiring disclosure of pay). What if EE asked a prohibited question and lies about it, can they later be fired for lying?

Background Checks - Standard of Care (by reporting agency)

Standard for Care by Reporting Agency § 1681k: "maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date." Application of Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) to EE background checks.