Family Law
[…] (no statute of limitation) *3) no 160.201(b) dad?* [basically no dad under any category, presumed, adjudicated, or otherwise] •If there's no dad out there, there's no statute of limitations establishing paternity. •The purpose of SOL is to provide certainty, finality •But if there's no dad, there's no certainty or finality, thus no need for SOL •After child turns 18, child is the sole plaintiff

TRANSRACIAL ADOPTION.

•Under the influence of federal legislation, TEX. FAM. CODE § 162.015 (a) now provides that "the court may not deny or delay the adoption or otherwise discriminate on the basis of race or ethnicity of the child or the prospective adoptive parents." •State agencies likewise are prohibited from discriminating. What policy issues are presented by transracial adoptions? Is a ban on considering the race of the prospective parents wise, or even realistic?

Rebutting the Paternity Presumption