Family Law
[…] 1) Declaration of Informal Marriage

file a formal document of informal marriage. File a Declaration of Informal Marriage - signed, but in marriage records, etc. Why? To know when the marriage started. EX: perhaps you are about to die, filing establishes the date for all the property issues involved

Following the expiration of the period for rescission under section 160.307, a signatory may initiate a proceeding challenging the acknowledgment of paternity on the ground of

fraud, duress or material mistake of fact. See TEX. FAM. CODE §160.308(a). •An adult signatory must initiate a proceeding challenging the acknowledgment "before the fourth anniversary of the date the acknowledgment . . . is filed with the bureau of vital statistics . . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE §160.308(a). •Proof by genetic testing of the male signatory's non-paternity constitutes a material mistake of fact under section 160.308(a). See TEX. FAM. CODE §160.308(d).