Family Law
[…] No matter what one's view of the constitutional soundness of Family Code Section 2.601, the fact that hasty drafting can result in poor drafting should be beyond dispute.

For example, the phrase "a clergy" misuses a plural or collective noun. Limiting the statute's protection to "a clergy or minister" arguably would exclude imams, rabbis and the like. Even within the Christian faith, one finds groups like the Churches of Christ and Jehovah's Witnesses whose basic tenets reject the idea of designations such as "clergy." A better-drafted statute would have tracked the language of Family Code Section 2.202(a)(3), extending to "a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony."

Valid marriage - two types in Texas (most just have one)