Family Law
[…] an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and duties of a parent." TEX. FAM. CODE §160.305(a).

RIGHT TO COUNSEL. •In a splintered decision filled with caveats, the United States Supreme Court has ruled that there is no general right to counsel in parental rights termination proceedings. See Lassiter v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18 (1981). •

Nonetheless, the Texas Family Code provides that an indigent parent facing possible termination of parental rights is entitled to appointed counsel. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a). •If both parents face termination, they are entitled to separate counsel, unless "the court finds that the interests of the parents are not in conflict." Id. § 107.013(b). •In In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340 (Tex. 2003), the Texas Supreme Court stated that when both indigent parents rights are at issue a trial court must determine whether there is a substantial risk that a lawyer's obligations to one parent would materially and adversely affect his