Family Law
[…] Is not a marriage. Nonmarriage. Legally impossible for two people to be married.

•Texas has laws regarding children of assisted reproduction and gestational agreements, both contained within the Uniform Parentage Act. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 160.701-.707, §§ 160.751-.763. •Assisted reproduction means

a method of causing pregnancy other than sexual intercourse, including IVF and transfer of embryos. § 160.102(2)(D). •The statute requires that both husband and wife consent to assisted reproduction. § 160.704(a). •However, section 160.704(b) acknowledges that a child may be born without the husband's consent. § 160.704(b). •Section 160.706 addresses paternity in the event of divorce as follows: "if a marriage is dissolved before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce the former spouse would be a parent of the child." § 160.706(a). •This section also provides that consent of the former spouse may be withdrawn at any time before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. § 160.706(b).