Family Law
[…] law context, when the petitioner is statutorily required to establish standing with "satisfactory proof, the applicable evidentiary standard is a preponderance of the evidence. •Whether the party has established standing is a question of law, which we review de novo. •When, as here, the trial court does not make separate findings of fact and conclusions of law, we imply the findings necessary to support the judgment. •We review the entire record to determine whether the implied findings are supported by any evidence. ••[Ex-stepfather] alleged, and contends he proved, standing pursuant to section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code. That section provides that, "a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months, ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition has standing."