Family Law
[…] CONVERTING A VOID BIGAMOUS MARRIAGE INTO A VALID INFORMAL MARRIAGE.

•Of the two historic fact patterns for declaring a Texas marriage void, only one - consanguinity - is immutable. •The other - bigamy, or the existence of an earlier valid and existing marriage - depends on facts that can be changed. •If a couple is living together in circumstances that would constitute a valid informal marriage, but for the existence of a prior marriage, the void marriage is validated as an informal marriage once the prior marriage is dissolved by death or divorce. Cf. TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.202(b) (stating that "[t]he later marriage that is void . . . becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves to others as being married").

PROTECTING THE INNOCENT PARTY TO A VOID MARRIAGE: THE TEXAS PUTATIVE SPOUSE DOCTRINE.

•On occasion, one "spouse" will not discover that another, "real" spouse exists - and that his or her marriage therefore is void - until the second "marriage" is dissolved by death or divorce.