Fed Courts Final
[…] Home Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Los Angeles (1913)
Other Non-Article III Courts
Administrative Agencies differ from legislative courts in three ways: 1) judgments rendered in administrative agencies are generally enforceable only upon an order of an Article I court 2) administrative agencies have formal and informal policymaking function in addition to adjudicative responsibilities 3) legislative courts are considered Article I exceptions to Article III while administrative agencies are considered part of the Article II executive function
28 U.S.C. 1254
Also authorizes review via certification "at any time by a court of appeals of any questions of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired." Court has been generally reluctant to accept matters via certification before a fully developed record and decision. Court also jealously guards its prerogative to decide which cases are worthy of review rather than give that discretion to courts of appeal.