Fed Courts Final
[…] 1. the hardship to the parties of withholding court consideration; and 2. the fitness of the issues for judicial decision. Abbott Labs v. Gardner
Suits between state governments
28 U.S.C. 1251 provides that the Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over all controversies between two or more states. Supreme Court has taken position that it has discretion to refuse to hear such cases if necessary to ensure its "most effective functioning...within the overall federal system" Texas v. New Mexico
The Supreme Court's review of the lower federal court decisions
28 U.S.C. 1254 authorizes review "by writ of certiorari...upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree." The Court's general practice is to wait until after a court of appeals decision has been rendered Review before a judgment of the court of appeals "will be granted only upon a showing that the case is of such imperative public importance as to justify the deviation from normal appellate