Federal Test pharmacy exam
[…] Which of the following is/are TRUE about the partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V? I. Each partial filling is recorded in the same manner as a refilling. II. The total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed. III. No dispensing occurs after 6 months after the date on which the prescription was issued. a. I only b. I and II only c. II and III only d. All
Answer: (d) All, [21CFR Section 1306.23]. The partial filling of a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V is permissible, provided that: (a). Each partial filling is recorded in the same manner as a refilling, (b). The total quantity dispensed in all partial fillings does not exceed the total quantity prescribed, and (c). No dispensing occurs after 6 months after the date on which the prescription was issued.
Prospective DUR means the part of the drug utilization review program that: I. is to occur before the drug is dispensed. II. is designed to screen for potential drug therapy problems based on explicit and predetermined criteria and standards that are developed on an ongoing basis with professional input. III. is to provide for the counseling of recipients about the proper use of drugs. a. I only b. I and II only c. II and III only d. All
Answer: (d) All, [OBRA-90, 42USC 1396r-8(g)(2)(B)]. Prospective DUR means the part of the drug utilization review program that: I. Is to occur before the drug is dispensed. II. Is designed to screen for potential drug therapy problems based on explicit and predetermined criteria and standards that are developed on an ongoing basis with professional input. III. Is to provide for the counseling of recipients about the proper use of drugs. Whereas Retrospective DUR means the part of the drug utilization review program that assesses or measures drug use based on an historical review of drug use data against predetermined and explicit criteria and standards that are developed on an ongoing basis with professional input.
What information is/are required on a prescription for a controlled substance? I. Practitioner's name, address, and DEA registration number II. Manual signature of the prescriber III. Dosage form of the prescribed drug a. I only b. I and II only c. II and III only d. All
Answer: (d) All, [http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/faq/general.htm].