Maritime Law
[…] Both DOSHA unseaworthiness and Jones Act negligence can offer a remedy for death of a seaman on the high seas. DOSHA only allows recovery of pecuniary damages. Punitive damages are not recoverable under DOSHA. DOSHA applies to maritime torts only, so maritime jurisdiction is required. Text of DOSHA found on pg. 4-127.

Pilots

Compulsory pilots do not enjoy seamen status Pilot doesn't have a permanent attachment to a vessel or fleet of vessels. Go read Bach

Saving to Suitors Clause

Concurrent maritime jx between states and fed, to extent that exists 28 USC § 1333 gives exclusive jx in admiralty and maritime cases to the federal courts, "saving to suitor in all cases all other remedies to which they are entitled." If there's a maritime issue that can be resolved through the common law, you can bring it in state court

Contracts for Maritime Insurance