matrimonial regimes
[…] 1. Damage Awards (217) a. Introduction:

i. Art. 2338: provides that sums of money awarded to compensate for damage to community property are classified as community ii. Art. 2341: provides that sums of money awarded to compensate for damage to separate property are classified as separate 1. Also provides that damages awarded to one spouse because of the other spouse's breach of contract, fraud, or bad faith management are separate property. iii. Art. 2344: Offenses and quasi-offenses; damages as community or separate property. 1. "Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property" 2. "Nevertheless, the portion of the damages attributable to expenses incurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensation of the loss of community earnings, is community property. 3. If the community regime is terminated otherwise than by death of the injured spouse, the portion of the damages attributable to the loss of earnings that woulda accrued after termination of community regime is the separate property of the injured spouse" iv. WAGES: An award of damages may be partly community and partly separate property of the injured spouse 1. Any portion of an award intended to compensate for pain and suffering incurred by a spouse is that spouse's separate property a.