The businessperson may accept the shipment of chocolate ducks and pay the owner the catalog price or she may reject the shipment, preventing the formation of a contract. Discussion of correct answer:Offers to buy goods for prompt shipment "shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods." (UCC Section 2-206). Thus, even a shipment of nonconforming goods operates as an acceptance. (It is also a breach of contract.) However, the shipment of nonconforming goods will not operate as an acceptance if the seller "seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer." In such a case, the shipment of nonconforming goods is considered a counteroffer, which the buyer may either accept or reject. If the buyer rejects the nonconforming shipment, no contract is formed, and the buyer has no rights against the seller.