Nationals-3
[…] Despite these threats, the Immigrant Legal Resource Center found that sanctuary protections were strengthened across 410 localities and five states in 2017, restricting the use of their agencies' time, money, or other resources from being spent on federal immigration enforcement efforts.
OREGON fed. pre-emption case
On April 15, 2010, the Oregon Supreme Court ruled that the statute prohibiting disability discrimination in employment does not protect medical marijuana users. The Court based its decision on ORS 659A.124, which states that the protections of the disability discrimination statute do not apply to employees "engaging in the illegal use of drugs if the employer takes action based on that conduct." The Court found that the use of medical marijuana, though authorized by state law, was an "illegal use of drugs" under federal law, which pre-empts state law in these circumstances.