Overview of Government and Legislative Processes
[…] Overview of Government and Legislative Processes

Réussis tes devoirs et examens dès maintenant avec Quizwiz!

Public Health Law

A statute, ordinance or code that prescribes sanitary standards and regulation for the purpose of promoting and preserving the community's health. consists of legislation, regulations, and court decisions enacted by governments at the federal, state, and local levels to protect the public's health. New York State Public Health Law §2164: "Every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child an adequate dose of an immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Hemophilus influenza type b, and hepatitis B..."

International Organizations

An association of countries, established by and operated according to a multilateral treaty, whose purpose is to pursue the common aims of those countries. Ex: World Health Organization

The Case of Jacobson v.