Unit 7: Creation and Termination of Agency
[…] The agreements are terminated.

Janice is a broker who represents Raymond under a written listing contract. Raymond hasn't told Janice about carcinogenic and highly toxic mold in the attic, and Janice has no independent knowledge of the mold. Which of the following BEST describes whether Janice may be liable if Raymond misrepresents or conceals the presence of the toxic mold to Tybalt, the buyer?

The answer is Janice is liable if she knows of the falsity of the misrepresentation and fails to disclose her knowledge. Section 1101.805(d) of the Real Estate License Act states that a "license holder is not liable for a misrepresentation or a concealment of a material fact made by a party to a real estate transaction unless the license holder knew of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment and failed to disclose the license holder's knowledge of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment."

Which of the following is an example of ostensible agency?

The answer is a seller leads a buyer to believe that a former seller's agent is still the seller's agent, despite the fact that the listing agreement has expired.