Washington Real Estate Law (Continuing Education 2021)
[…] A) Option contract B) Contract for deed C) Exclusive right to sell D) Purchase and sale agreement

B) Contract for deed A contract for deed creates a type of sale wherein the seller provides the underlying financing for the purchase. In other words, the seller in essence becomes the mortgagee.

Which of the following provisions may NOT be included on a residential rental agreement? A) Giving landlord right to access premises B) Excusing the landlord of legal liability C) Specifying the payment term D) Listing remedies for breach of agreement

B) Excusing the landlord of legal liability RCW 59.18.230 sets forth specific provisions prohibited from being included in a rental agreement, which include agreeing "to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith"

If a seller enters into a listing agreement, they cannot fire their broker/firm A) True B) False

B) False A seller can fire their broker/firm but depending on the reason for the termination, they could be liable to the broker for damages.