अब Quizwiz के साथ अपने होमवर्क और परीक्षाओं को एस करें!
[…] "When in harbor of the United States"

UCC definition of merchant

"a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction"

§90 of RST1

"a promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance of a definite and substantial character on the part of the promisee and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise."

NO ORAL MODIFICATION CLAUSES [NOM] (UCC § 2209 (2)

"a signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party" must be separately signed

Oral promises to charities not covered

"charitable subscription" means a written promise to a charity, and the rule that no reliance needs to be shown for a charitable subscription is thus generally not held to apply to an oral promise to make a charitable gift