Admin Law (Stevenson)
[…] For example, some types of agency decisions receive more deference from the judiciary, and some require the judiciary to reinvestigate the factual findings of the agency instead of merely reviewing the agency's compliance with relevant statutes and constitutional requirements. Sometimes the standard of review appears to be mostly a matter of semantics, but there are instances where the standard used can affect the outcome of the case.

What is the "arbitrary and capricious" standard of APA §706?

− APA §706 (2)(A) instructs courts to reverse agency decision that are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Courts use "arbitrary and capricious" and "abuse of discretion" almost interchangeably in administrative law cases.