Business Associations I
[…] Several months prior, Stroud advised P that he personally would not be responsible for any additional bread sold by P to Stroud's Food Center. After such notice to P, it, at the request of Freeman, sold and delivered bread in the amount of $171.04 to Stroud's Food Center. Rule of Law: The General Assembly of North Carolina enacted a Uniform Partnership Act. G.S. § 59-39 "Partner Agent of Partnership as to Partnership Business": subsection (1) "Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority." G.S. § 59-39(4): "No act of a partner in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the partnership to persons having knowledge of the restriction." G.S. § 59-45: "all partners are jointly and severally liable for the acts and obligations of the partnership."