Business Associations I
[…] Under a few specific circumstances, the company is permitted to exclude your proposal, but only after submitting its reasons to the Commission...."

Amendments to the articles of incorporation - three-step process

(1) amendment must be recommended by the board to the shareholders; (2) shareholders must approve the amendment (3) amendment must be filed with the state.

Public Benefit Corporation: DGCL § 362

"for-profit corp....that is intended to produce a public benefit or benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner..." that a company is a PBC must be specified in its articles of incorporation and must identify the positive effects it intends to have on stakeholders OTHER than shareholders, "including but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental,