Business Associations I
[…] Subject to an alternate arrangement in the PA, RUPA § 401(b) provides:

"that each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner's share of the profits." see Kovacik

MBCA § 6.22(b)

"unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that he may become personally liable by reason of his own acts or conduct."