Business Associations I
[…] Indemnification

reimbursement - the corp. agrees to reimburse its directors or officers for expenses and attorney's fees incurred due to litigation brought b/c of her role as a director or officer of the corp.

Entity status: traditional corp.

separate entity

control: traditional corp.

separation of ownership and management/control

The Sharing of Profits and Losses

subject to an alternate arrangement in the PA, RUPA § 401(b) provides that "each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner;s share of the profits." - If the parties are not comfortable with such a distribution, they can arrange for an alternate distribution of losses in the partnership agreement.

common corporate governance issues