Business Associations I
[…] Test for whether claim is direct or derivative

(1) Who suffered the alleged harm? ○If the corporation, then it is probably derivative. ○If the stockholders individually, then it is probably direct. (2) Who would receive the benefit of any recovery? ○If the corporation, then it is probably derivative. ○If the stockholders individually, then it is probably direct.

Note on charitable giving statutes: Delaware General Corp. Law § 122

"Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power to ... (9) make donation for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof...." this identifies charitable giving as a power of corp.s to act in furtherance of the basic purpose of business corp.s "to maximize profits" courts will rarely second-guess the business judgment of directors and officers on this score

Rule 14(a)-8 Shareholder proposals