Business Associations I
[…] Control Rule under RULPA § 303(a)

"... a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business..."

RUPA § 202(c)(3) Profits

"A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment" of (among other things listed) a "debt," wages," "rent," "interest" on a loan, etc.

RUPA § 306(c) LLP

"An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise for such a partnership obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner."

duty of care more broadly § 8.30(b) of the RMBCA provides that directors...

"shall discharge their duties with the care that a person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under the circumstances."

Ordinary Business Operations Test under Trinity Wall Street (1-3)