Business Associations I
[…] Restatement (Third) of Agency § 1.01 - Agency defined

"agency is the fiduciary relationship that arises when one person (principal) manifests assent to another person (agent) that the agent shall act on the principal's behalf and subject to the principal's control, and the agent manifests assent or otherwise consents so to act." (1) manifestation of assent by the principal and agent (agreement) (2) action by the agent on behalf of the principal (3) control by the principal once formed, the principal may be held liable for the actions of the agent.

UPA § 18(e) in the absence of an agreement to the contrary...

"all partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business."

RUPA § 308 - Partnership by Estoppel

"if a person, by words or conduct, purports to be a partner, or consents to being represented by another as a partner, in a particular partnership or with one or more persons not partners, the purported partner is liable to a person to whom the representation is made, if that person, relying on the representation, enters into a transaction with the actual or purported partnership."

How to Reconcile National Biscuit and Summers (2)