Business Associations I
[…] internal affairs

rights and duties of directors, officers, and shareholders, but NOT the corporation's obligations to third parties.

Corporate Opportunity Doctrine

while most states address the problem of interested director transactions expressly by statute, the Corporate Opportunity Doctrine has developed by common law

Control Rule under RULPA § 303(a)

"... a limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he is also a general partner or, in addition to the exercise of his rights and powers as a limited partner, he participates in the control of the business..."

RUPA § 202(c)(3) Profits

"A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment" of (among other things listed) a "debt," wages," "rent," "interest" on a loan, etc.

RUPA § 306(c) LLP