Ch 1. Tax Research
[…] Ch 1. Tax Research
May a tax practitioner who is a CPA form a CPA partnership with a former IRS agent who is also a CPA? What limits (if any) would be placed on such a partnership?
According to Circular 230 § 10.25, "no former Government employee may, subsequent to Government employment, represent anyone in any matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service if the representation would violate 18 U.S.C. 207 or any other laws of the United States." Therefore, a CPA partnership with a former IRS agent can not represent any client that is assigned to the former IRS agent.