Chapter 14: Patient Rights and Responsibilities
[…] The court of appeals reversed, holding that the plaintiff did plead sufficient facts constituting bad faith on the part of Loo. His failure to admit or otherwise treat the patient was a ministerial act for which governmental immunity does not apply and might be found by a jury to constitute negligence.

Right to Be Free from Restraints and Seclusion

The Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 42 CFR § 482.13(e), provides that patients have a right to exercise their rights:

Right to Exercise Rights

The Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 42 § 482.13(b), provides that patients have a right to exercise their rights: (b) Standard: Exercise of rights. The patient has the right to participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care. The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient's rights include being informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to demand the provision of treatment or services deemed medically unnecessary or inappropriate. The patient has the right to formulate advance directives and to have hospital staff and practitioners who provide care in the hospital comply with these directives, in accordance with § 489.100 of this part (Definition), § 489.102 of this part (Requirements for providers), and § 489.104 of this part (Effective dates). The patient has the right to have a family member or representative of his or her choice and his or her own physician notified promptly of his or her admission to the hospital.

Patients Rights

The Constitution guarantees the right to - freedom of speech - free exercise of religion - association - not be discriminated against on the grounds of race, creed, color, or national origin

Right to Access Lab Reports