CLEP Business Law
[…] Plaintiff wins a judgment against Defendant in a civil lawsuit. After the judgment becomes final, Defendant leaves State. Plaintiff finds Defendant and his property in Adjacent State. Which of the following provisions of the U.S. Constitution will allow Plaintiff to enforce her judgment in Adjacent State without filing a new lawsuit to obtain a new judgment in Adjacent State? a) Due Process Clause b) Equal Protection Clause c) Contracts Clause d) Full Faith and Credit Clause e) Privileges and Immunities Clause
The correct answer is D. Article IV, Section 1 states that the "full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and Judicial Proceedings of every other State." As it is applied to judicial decisions, State's judgment against Defendant is enforceable in Adjacent State.