Con Law MBE's
[…] For purposes of this rule, a case is deemed to be pending as soon as it is filed. Thus, the federal court would ordinarily not hear the student's claim here until after the state prosecution has ended. However, there is an exception to the general rule—a federal court will hear an action to enjoin a pending state court prosecution if it is being conducted in bad faith; e.g., merely to harass the defendant.

Title 18 of the U.S. Code, § 2115, reads: Whoever forcibly breaks into or attempts to break into any post office, or any building used in whole or in part as a post office, with intent to commit in such post office, or building or part thereof, so used, any larceny or other depredation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Robin Weathers was arrested and convicted for violating § 2115 after he was caught inside the Monteagle, Tennessee, post office with fistfuls of mail and assorted packages.