Constitution
[…] Government prosecution of bootleggers manufacturing and selling liquor illegally clogged the courts, and organized crime flourished. In addition, the alcohol industry was a potential source of employment and tax revenue at a time when the nation was confronting the Great Depression. Section 2 of the amendment allowed states to continue to regulate alcohol if they chose to do so, and many states in turn allowed local governments to decide policy in this matter.
Twenty-Fourth Amendment: Prohibition on Poll Tax For Voting (1964)
a. Section 1 of the Twenty-Fourth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1964 provides: "The right of citizens of the United States to vote in any primary or other election for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Representative in Congress, shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or any state by reason of failure to pay any poll tax or other tax," and Section 2 authorizes Congress to enforce this amendment by appropriate legislation. i. NOTE: In the era after the Civil War, southern states used the poll tax to keep African Americans from voting, and by the 1890s, some states were using it to discourage poor whites from voting.