Constitution
[…] Noticeably, the amendment does not mention gender which meant that male, former slaves could not be denied the right to vote, but women of all races could still be denied that right. Congress later used the enforcement clause of Section 2 to pass the Civil Rights Acts of 1957 and 1960 as well as the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
Thirteenth Amendment: Abolition of Slavery (1865)
a. Section 1 of the Thirteenth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1865 provides: "Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place subject to their jurisdiction." i. NOTE: The "fugitive slave" provision of Article IV, Section 2 of the 1787 Constitution was thus repealed. b. Section 2 provides: "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."