Constitution
[…] Others argued that the amendment required further action by Congress to assure full and equal rights for former slaves.
Twentieth Amendment: Dates for End of Terms of President, Vice President, Congress, Presidential Succession (1933)
a. Section 1 of the Twentieth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1933 provides: "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 2oth day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January ... and the terms of their successors shall then begin." Section 2 provides: "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day." b. Section 3 deals with situations where a President-elect dies before inauguration or where the nation does not choose a President before the newly set inauguration date. It specifies that the newly elected Vice President will serve in those situations.