Constitution
[…] 37. Article IV, Sections 1 and 2: Horizontal Federalism: State to State Obligations
a. Sections 1 and 2 of Article IV provide that there are three obligations which each state has to every other state (or to citizens of other states). First, each state must give "full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state." Note: This means that each state must recognize and enforce such things as wills, divorces, marriages, etc. legally made in other states. b. Second, each state must extend the same "privileges and immunities" to citizens of other states that the state extends to its own citizens. i.