Constitution
[…] The meaning of Section 3 was also very clear. Anyone who had held office in the government of the U. S. or any state and had taken an oath to support the U. S. Constitution but then committed treason by supporting the Confederacy was forbidden to hold any U. S. or state office. b. The meaning of Section 4 was also equally clear. Debts incurred by the Union during the Civil War would be honored, but any debt incurred by the rebellious southern states was not the responsibility of the U. S. or any state. c. Section 5 of the amendment provides that "Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article." NOTE: Congress has used this so-called "enforcement clause" of Section 5, for example, in adopting part of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in which Congress forbade the states to deny the right to vote to any citizen who had completed the sixth grade in the U. S. regardless of his or her language.