Constitution
[…] While there is still a "lame duck" period between November and January, it is shorter than the previous November to March "lame duck" period.
Twenty-First Amendment: Repeal of Prohibition (1933)
a. Section 1 of the Twenty-First Amendment added to the Constitution in 1933 provides: "The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed." b. Section 2 provides: "The transportation or importation into any state, territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited." i. NOTE: The Twenty-First Amendment is the only amendment ever added that repeals another amendment, the Eighteenth. It is also the only amendment ever ratified by special state conventions in the states as directed by Congress when it proposed the amendment.