Constitution
[…] Disagreement arose immediately over the meaning of the amendment, particularly the extent of Congress' authority to enforce it through "the enforcement clause" of Section 2. Some argued that all the amendment did was to end the "master-slave" relationship and that consequently no more federal action was needed or warranted. Others argued that the amendment required further action by Congress to assure full and equal rights for former slaves.
Twentieth Amendment: Dates for End of Terms of President, Vice President, Congress, Presidential Succession (1933)
a. Section 1 of the Twentieth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1933 provides: "The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 2oth day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3rd day of January ... and the terms of their successors shall then begin." Section 2 provides: "The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day." b.