Constitution
[…] The Populist Party in 1892 became the first political party in the U. S. to support popular election of U. S. senators. In the so-called "Progressive Era" of American history, the reform idea caught on, and the Democrats and Republicans, the two major parties, came around to supporting the idea. The Seventeenth Amendment providing for direct, popular election of senators thus became reality in 1913. 74. Eighteenth Amendment: Prohibition (1919) a. Section 1 of the Eighteenth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1919 provided: "After one year from the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of intoxicating liquors within, the importation thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited." b. Section 2 provided: "The Congress and the several states shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." i.