Constitution
[…] The greater a state's population, the more members of the House of Representatives the state would be entitled to send. However, each state would be guaranteed a minimum of one member of the House regardless of the state's population. Historians agree that adoption of the Great Compromise was crucial to the success of the convention and the new Constitution.
71. Fifteenth Amendment: Denial of Right to Vote on Account of Race (1870)
a. Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1870 provides that "the right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be abridged by the United States or by any state on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude." b. Section 2 provides that "the Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." i.