Constitution
[…] Republicans, with the support of some southern Democrats unhappy with Franklin Roosevelt, began a successful movement to propose an amendment limiting how long a President may serve. The amendment did not apply to President Harry Truman, the President when the amendment was adopted. The first President limited by the 22nd Amendment was Dwight Eisenhower, the first Republican President since 1933.
Twenty-Sixth Amendment: Lowering Voting Age to 18 (1971)
a. Section 1 of the Twenty-Sixth Amendment added to the Constitution in 1971 provides: "The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of age. Section 2 gives Congress power to enforce the amendment by appropriate legislation. i.