Constitutional Law
[…] Only way to overturn a Supreme Court decision

1. The Court overturns their own decision; or 2. The constitution is amended • Dred Scott v. Sandford o Overturned by the Civil War amendments (13,14,15) • Plessy v. Ferguson o Overturned by Brown v. Board of Education • Lochner v. New York o Overturned by West Coast Hotel v. Parrish • Korematsu v. US o Partially overturned by 18 USC 4001: "no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the US except pursuant to an Act of Congress" o Specifically adopted so it would be impossible for a future president to do what Roosevelt did in WWII • Craig v. Boren o Overruled Goesart v.