Contracts Book Hypos
[…] As to the terms of payment, the written contract being silent upon this point, the law itself supplies the deficiency, and requires that payment shall be made at the time of delivery." The McIllmoil court observed that this type of transaction was "doubtless common to the business world" and thus the court should recognize that parties to such a transaction would expect it to have force of law. Article 2 of the UCC, which was adopted after McIllmoil, takes the same view—not surprising given its stated goal of facilitating parties' reasonable expectations in light of usage of trade. U.C.C. §2-204(3) provides "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy."

Major Mat Company, a maker of faux-grass golf tee mats for golf ball driving ranges, purchased a large quantity of leftover turf scraps, or "remnants," from Monsanto Company, the maker of AstroTurf ground covering for athletic playing fields.