Criminal Procedure
[…] Execution of a Search Warrant: Notice Requirement

Notice Requirement 18 U.S.C.A § 3109 provides that a law enforcement officer may break into premises to execute a search warrant "if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." This Federal "knock and announce" statute, similar to those in most states, codifies the longstanding common law rule of notice conditioning official entry to premises, absent exigent circumstances. --Notice Requirement Rationale Decreases potential for violence Decreases possibility of police