Property taxes are also referred to as: A: ad valorem B: lis pendens C: lien pendens D: ad valium
[…] Becoming delinquent in paying those fees and assessments, the homeowners' association will be able to get a lien on the home that could lead to a foreclosure. This right to lien is established in the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act. The Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act ("CCIOA") is modeled on the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act, some form of which has been enacted by more than 20 states. The super-lien provision, Colorado Revised Statutes §38-33.3-316 authorizes the existence of a lien on a unit for: "any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its owner. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, attorney fees, fines and interest charged pursuant to section 38-33.3-302(1)(j), (1)(k) and (1)(.), 313(6) and 315(2), are enforceable as assessments under this article".
An agent who is an independent contractor, must make: A: estimated tax payments when there is extra money B: estimated tax withdrawals against their upcoming refund C: estimated tax payments every quarter D: at least $50,000 per year