RAC (US) Practice Exam 2015
[…] Sec. 20.101 Administrative enforcement records.

A company has submitted its NDA for review. When must additional safety information be submitted to FDA in a safety update report to avoid triggering an extension of the review clock? A. Six months after the initial NDA submission (180 day safety update) B. Four months after the initial NDA submission (120 day safety update) C. Upon initial NDA submission D. After NDA approval

B. Four months after the initial NDA submission (120 day safety update) Regulatory Reference 21 CFR 314.50 (d)(5)(vi)(b) Content and format of an application Clinical data section. Question Feedback: "(vi) A summary and updates of safety information, as follows: (b) The applicant shall, under section 505(i) of the act, update periodically its pending application with new safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the statement of contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft labeling. These "safety update reports" are required to include the same kinds of information (from clinical studies, animal studies, and other sources) and are required to be submitted in the same format as the integrated summary in paragraph (d)(5)(vi)(a) of this section.