RAC (US) Practice Exam 2015
[…] and effectiveness in a new subpopulation Regulatory Reference MAPP 5240.3 Review Order of Original ANDAs, Amendments, and Supplements page Definition of ANDA/Generic drug: http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CDER/ManualofPoliciesProcedures/UCM407849.pdf (http://www.fda.gov/downloads/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CDER/ManualofPoliciesProcedures/UCM407849.pdf) Question Feedback Prioritization of Review for ANDA is granted under four major categories: : 1) Submissions containing patent certifications pursuant to 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12 2) Submissions related to drug shortage 3) Supplements for which expedited review is requested under 21 CFR 314.70(b)(4) Under 21 CFR 314.70(b)(4), an applicant "may ask FDA to expedite its review of a supplement for public health reasons or if a delay in making the change described in [the supplement] would impose an extraordinary hardship on the applicant." For purposes of expedited review, "extraordinary hardship on the applicant" will be interpreted to include the following: Catastrophic events such as explosion, fire or storm damage to manufacturing facilities.