Trust and Wills - Wills
[…] Revocation in all states

Revocation of a will permitted by (a) subsequent Will/Codicil revoking expressly *OR* by inconsistency; *and* (b) by a physical act on the Will by testator *OR* someone else at the testator's direction and in their presence.

"Presence" in SD and UPC

SD: Presence requirement retained. But not "at the same time." UPC: Presence requirement rejected except for a signature by another at the testator's direction.

SDCL on Witnesses

SDCL 29A-2-502: "signed [by witnesses] in the conscious presence of the testator [by witnesses] who, in the conscious presence of the testator, witnessed either the signing of the will, or the testator's acknowledgement of that signature" Two components to this: 1. Witness needs to sign when the testator is there 2. They need to have witnessed the testator signing OR the testator acknowledging that is their signature

Birth of Children after Execution of a Will