21 CFR 12 - Investigational New Drug Application
[…] the IND file and to Docket Number 95S-0158 The sponsor is responsible for monitoring these studies

Subject

a human who participation in an investigation, either as a recipient of the investigational new drug or as a control. A subject may be a healthy human or a patient with a disease.

Investigational New Drug (IND)

a new drug or biological drug that is used in a clinical investigation or a biological product that is used in vitro for diagnostic purposes

Per 21 CFR 312.6, the labeling of an investigational new drug should:

-include the label "Caution: New Drug--Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use" on the immediate package -not bear any statement that is false or misleading, or represent that it is safe or effective *FDA center director may grant exceptions for lots/batches that will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile*